Privacy Policy

BCC understands that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all Personal and Sensitive Information that we collect from you.
Personal and Sensitive Information collected, used and disclosed in respect of the BCC events (including the BCC face to face conferences and BCC online events) are governed by this Privacy Policy.

For details regarding BCC-specific privacy practices, for example, related to how we collect, store and disclose information on delegate lists, what personal information we disclose to sponsors and hotels, and how we manage video and photography at BCC events, please read this Privacy Policy below.

Governing law

BCC Events Management Pty Ltd (ABN 53 629 455 518) is the organiser of its Clients Conferences and as such, the handling of Personal and Sensitive Information in respect of BCC events are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Data custodian

BCC is the Data Controller for all information collected through BCC websites, data-capturing forms, social media or any other BCC channels.
BCC manages personal data collected on behalf of its clients, including but not limited to:

  • marketing and databases;
  • registration, accommodation, sponsorship and exhibition and logistics.

Update your personal information

Please make any enquiries to BCC, including opting-out of delegate lists, changes and corrections to your personal information for the purposes of Conference registration, program sponsorship and exhibition or any other BCC related communications, please contact:
Email: info@bccm.com.au

Complaints to BCC

If you are unhappy about how we have dealt with or are dealing with your Personal Information
BCC has procedures in place to deal with your inquiries or complaints.
If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the respective addresses below.

BCC Management
122 Cremorne Street
Richmond 3121, Victoria
Australia
Email: info@bccm.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time.  If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint is handled by us, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act.

Communication about future BCC events

Personal details requested via the registration forms (for BCC or any BCC online/virtual events organised) will be used to communicate with you about the event you have registered to attend, as well as notify you of future BCC events to you in the future.
You may opt-out at any time from receiving news from BCC by emailing info@bccm.com.au

Delegate lists of consenting delegates

We will produce delegate lists of all consenting delegates. The delegate lists will contain a delegate’s name, job title, organisation, location (state or country) and social media handles only.
This list will not be published on the website and will only be shared with confirmed exhibitors and sponsors related to the Conference.
Registrants may withhold consent for inclusion of their details on the list by opting out via the online registration form at the time of registration or notifying the Conference Organiser writing 4 weeks prior to the Conference.

Sharing of sponsor/exhibitor details

In order to assist with Sponsor or Exhibitor participation, the names of Sponsors’ and Exhibitors’ organisation and contact details may be shared with suppliers and contractors and be included in Participant lists and for the information distribution in respect to other related events organised by BCC. If you object to your details being shared in this manner, please inform the Conference Organiser in writing.

Sharing of personal information to third parties

The information you provide may be disclosed to third parties to the extent that is reasonably necessary in connection with that work. For example, we may:

  • pass on special dietary requirements to a catering service supplier;
  • securely share your credit card details to the hotel of your choice, to secure your accommodation booking;
  • share your personal mobile number to the car driver, if we have organised this for you.

Disclosure of personal information to the Conference Association or Organisation

BCC will share registration details such as name, last name, position, organisation and type of registration with the Conference Association or Organisation to check membership status, as well as to verify attendance at prior conferences for the purposes of the association program.

Disclosure of personal information to Platinum sponsors

We will provide the option to disclose some of the information that is collected via the online registration form such as your name, job title, organisation and location and email address to sponsors for marketing purposes. BCC will not otherwise, without your consent, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that such purpose is related to the offer, provision and improvement of the Conference or where such purpose is permitted or required by law.

Disclosure of personal information to conference app

The conference app is part of the EventsAIR suite. It is a great communication and engagement platform that maximises delegate engagement and participation.
The email address you provide at the time of registration will be used by EventsAIR to create a secure and unique app user ID for you.
Registered delegates can set their own privacy settings when they create their account, and can update their privacy settings at any time.

Exhibitor app and name badge scanning

BCC delegate name badges will contain a bar code. This barcode will allow exhibitors who scan your name badge to obtain your contact details (name, last name, position, organisation, email and phone), replacing the traditional exchange of business cards.
If you do not want to share these details with exhibitors, you can set the visibility to ‘Never’ when you create your BCC app account. However please note this means none of your app connections (attendees) will be able to see this information either.
If you would like to share your contact details with attendees, but not with exhibitors, set your privacy to allow visibility ‘to connections’, but decline any requests from exhibitors to be scanned.
All exhibitors MUST ask for your permission before scanning your name badge.

Video and photography at BCC events

Images of conference delegates may be recorded by the BCC photographer and film crew when they record various conference activities, such as sessions, exhibitions, and social functions. Footage and images recorded are owned by BCC and the association organisation, and may be used for publication in hardcopy and/or online to promote future conferences.
Please note we may be recording multimedia images at live events that may identify you personally. If you would not like to be part of this activity, please let us know in advance.